djj logo

S35 Max

  • Indoor
  • Outdoor

The Yuchai S35 Max is a 1.6 tonne electric skid steer for indoor and outdoor applications, combining a 0.35 t rated operating capacity, 0.29 m³ bucket and 3,245 mm maximum operating height.

0.35 t

Capacity

17 kW combined

Power

1.6 t

Weight

Warranty & Support

5 Years / 20,000 Hours Battery Warranty · 1 Year / 2,000 Hours Structural Components Warranty DJJ local after-sales support

NOT SURE IF THIS MODEL FITS YOUR APPLICATION?
Ask the DJJ team to confirm capacity, operating requirements, site conditions and configuration before final selection.

Choosing the S35 Max Over the S35 Pro

Yuchai Equipment logo

The Yuchai S35 Max is the long-endurance version of the S35 electric skid steer, with a 29.17 kWh lithium iron phosphate battery for 8-9 hours of continuous work. This electric skid steer has a 350 kg rated operating capacity, a 0.29 m³ bucket and a 730 kg tipping load.

  • Against the S35 Pro: the Pro uses a 21.29 kWh battery for 6-8 hours and weighs 80 kg less, with identical power, hydraulics and dimensions.
  • Charging: 30% to 80% in 1 hour, so the battery can be topped up during a break.
  • Size: 959 mm wide, 1,815 mm to the top of the cab and a 1,650 mm turning radius, for narrow corridors, alleys and low-height areas.

Wheel-side drive motors with automatic hold give up to 10.5 km/h, and the 20.5 L/min hydraulic system at 33.7 MPa runs loading, sweeping and crushing attachments. For a smaller battery and a lighter machine, see the S35 Pro skid steer.

Practical Features for Daily Operation

Electric Power

Battery-electric drive with braking energy recovery, for indoor and outdoor work.

Wheel-Side Motors

A motor at each wheel replaces the chain drive, with fewer parts to wear.

Fewer Service Items

No engine oil, fuel filters or chain drive to maintain.

Full Specifications

Capacity0.35 t
Power17 kW combined
Weight1.6 t
Bucket Capacity0.29 m³
Max Operating Height3,245 mm
Bucket Breakout Force8 kN
Warranty5 Years / 20,000 Hours Battery Warranty · 1 Year / 2,000 Hours Structural Components Warranty

Models in This Series

This series is available in multiple models. Exact availability and technical specifications vary by capacity and configuration.

  • S35 Max
ModelBatteryRun timeOperating weightTipping loadRated operating capacityFast charge
S35 Pro21.29 kWh lithium6-8 h1,540 kg700 kg350 kg30-80% in 1 h
S35 Max29.17 kWh lithium8-9 h1,620 kg730 kg350 kg30-80% in 1 h

Both models share the same motors, hydraulics, bucket and dimensions. Figures from the S35 Pro / S35 Max electric skid steer brochure.

Everything You Need After the Product Decision

DJJ support continues beyond the initial equipment decision, with local teams available to help with service, parts and ongoing equipment support.

Forklift Hire

Need temporary capacity? Explore short-term and long-term hire.

Servicing & Repairs

Keep equipment reliable with scheduled service and breakdown support.

Finance

Discuss finance options for eligible equipment purchases.

Parts & Support

Access parts advice and after-sales support from the DJJ team.

Related Equipment

Other models that may suit a similar application.
Hangcha XF Series box car cushion forklift, 3.5-5.5 t capacity, front three-quarter view

XF Series Box Car Cushion Forklift 3.5-5.5 t

Cushion Tyre Forklift
Capacity
3.5-5.5 t
Lift Height
Up to 6 m
Power
LPG / IC
Hangcha XA Series stand-on side-seated pallet truck 2t, front three-quarter view

XA Series Stand-On / Side-Seated Pallet Truck 2 t

Pallet Jack
Capacity
2 t
Lift Height
125 mm
Power
Li-ion / Lead-acid
S35 Pro Skid Steer For Sale White Background Chart

S35 Pro

Skid Steer For Sale
Capacity
0.35 t
Weight
1.5 t
Power
17 kW combined

Talk to DJJ About This Product

Request a quote, brochure clarification or configuration advice for this model. Pricing is confirmed at quotation stage. Every enquiry is handled with your application in mind.

Buy & Hire1800 355 388

Service1300 646 747

Send Product Enquiry

PRODUCT ENQUIRY

Get a Quote

Tell us which equipment you need and how you plan to use it. A DJJ specialist will follow up with options, availability and pricing. No prices are shown online.

Buy & Hire · 1800 355 388
Service · 1300 646 747

By submitting this form you agree to be contacted by DJJ about your enquiry. We do not display pricing online.

COMPARE

Figures come from Hangcha brochures and cover a whole series. Confirm final suitability with DJJ before ordering.

Call us1800 355 388
Call